Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Swollen inner labia, no bumps or pain or discharge, gets irritated after intercourse. What treatment should be taken?

My left inner labia has been swollen for 8 months. It s soft smaller than a golf ball, not painful and no bumps or discharge . My doctor asked if it was painful and I said no. Nothing was done 7 months ago but it is a little larger. It sometimes is irritated after intercourse with my long term fiance. What can I do to make it go away? And NEVER come back? My hygiene is above the norm, so I am confused. My doctor tested me for everything and all was negative 7 months ago.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
According to your clinical presentation,you are probably suffering from BARTHOLIN CYST which is located unilaterally inner side of labium majus. Local discomfort and dyspareunia (painful coitus) are common symptoms.
It needs surgical treatment called MARSUPIALISATION ( incision of the cyst and closing like button hole appearance). It is minor operation and recurrence is rare. So consult with your doctor for undergoing this operation.
Be well and tc.
Answered: Wed, 29 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor