Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Swollen inner labia, could it be a reaction to friction ?

I recently discovered i had tonsillitis , i still have it and im taking penicillin for it. Me and my boyfriend were messing around and it led to foreplay , now i have a really swollen inner labia on the left side, its like a balloon, it hurts when i walk and its very uncomfortable when i sit or lie down, im just wondering if there is any link with tonsillitis or could if be a reaction to friction ? im really worried and i don t want to go to the doctors as its embarrassing, im 18. please help.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  818
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
consult gynecologist and get a check up
it may be a infected bartholin cyst and treatment should be taken
infection may be controlled with antibiotics and if needed it is to operated
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor