Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Swollen inguinal lymph nodes. Zits on penis shaft. No pain or itching. What could this be?

my inguinal lymph nodes are pretty swollen and I have also developed 3 weird zit looking things on the shaft of my penis..what could this be? The bumps do not hurt or itch at all and I have done quite a lot of research and they look like they could be molluscum . Can mulluscum contagiosum also involve swelling of my glands? I am freaking out!
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  549
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Based on the information it more closely resemble to " SECOND STAGE -LYMPHOGRANULOMA VENEREUM " (LGV),

LGV- It is a infection with "Chlamydia" a kind of microorganism, we classify it as parasite. LGV is primarily an infection of lymphatics and lymph nodes.It gains entrance through breaks in the skin, or it can cross the epithelial cell layer of mucous membranes. It is a type of sexually transmitted diseases .
PRIMARY STAGE -LGV may begin as a self-limited painless genital ulcer that occurs at the contact site 3–12 days after infection.
SECONDARY STAGE - The secondary stage most often occurs 10–30 days later, but can present up to six months later. The infection spreads to the lymph nodes through lymphatic drainage pathways.

**(A) Please have safe sex practice , (use protection)
**(B) Please consult physician
here is what they normally tend to do
1) Physical exam
2) will take some blood test to confirm the CAUSE
3) may ask to get "HIV- test" - as LGV- is commonly seen in HIV PATIENTS.
3) will prescribe the antibiotic medication for the same
(mostly the TETRACYCLINE group is used to treat)

ANSWER OF YOU QUESTION " can it be molluscum?" --"NO" not according to the presentation.
Nothing to worry the LGV is infection and can be cured by antibiotics.

Hope it helps.

Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor