Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Swollen, infected eye lids. Clindamycin Phosphate Gel or Sodium Fusidate Ointment, Which is advisable?

Hi there, I got a kind of infection on my eyelid, where in the eye lid get swollen and slowly the skin gets pealed away. i did consult a doctor and he did prescribe an ointment or some kind of gel. but i dont remember the name of that gel. there are 2 kinds of gel at home, one is Clindamycin Phosphate Gel and the other one is Sodium Fusidate Ointment. So it will be a great help if you could help me in informing which would be the Gel my doctor would have prescribed.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Fusidate Sodium Ointment It's ideally suited to treat eyelid infection.
In addition to applying the antibiotic is recommended to do a complete cleaning of the eyelid with special wipes twice a day.Please consult your local doctor for a prescription.I wish you good health.
(If the answer has helped you, please indicate this)

Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor