Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Swollen, hard and itchy labia minora after having sex. STI clear. Worried for thrush

after having sex two days ago, my labia minora was quite swollen and hard bilatterally almost instantly after sex and was quite uncomfortable. the swelling went down over the corse of the day. but now is slightly itchy and there is a milky discharge . my partner and i have previous;y both had STI checks which were clear. is it just thrush?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting on HCM,
From your description you are probably having vulvovaginitis. . It can be caused by bacteria, yeasts, viruses, and other parasites. Some sexually transmitted infections (STIs) can also cause vulvovaginitis, as can various chemicals found in bubble baths, soaps, and perfumes. Environmental factors such as poor hygiene and allergens may also cause this condition. Candida albicans, which causes yeast infections, is one of the most common causes of vulvovaginitis in women of all ages. Another cause of vulvovaginitis is bacterial vaginosis, an overgrowth of certain types of bacteria in the vagina. Bacterial vaginosis may cause a thin, grey vaginal discharge and a fishy odor.
What to do now? Consult with a gynobs so that you can be examined and probably a vaginal swap done to determine the cause. Topical antifungal like miconazole cream or ketokonazole cream or oral medications might be indicated to treat the affection. Other STI test might be needed.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Michael Ogbu 's  Response
Hello, Welcome to our forum,
Itchy vagina,swollen labia and a whitish (milky) discharge is more likely looking like a fungal(Yeast) infection also known as thrush or candidiasis.
I suggest u go see your OBGYN to have yourself examined. You will benefit from an High vaginal/Endocervical swab for MCS.
wishing you good health! thanks
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor