Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Swollen hand with no movement. Taking injections on the wrist and back. MRI showing deteriorating disc and bone spur

Over the last three years I have totally lost dexterity in my right hand . I cannot write my name or hardly button my shirt. My hand is pale and swollen. I have had injections in my wrist and neck, yet no relief. I do have stiffness in my neck and pain in my shoulder and somewhat down my arm. MRI showed some deterati g disc and minor bone spur but not enough for the dr to feel was the cause but tried injection s at my persistence .
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query

From description it seems you might suffering from thoracic outlet syndrome. In this pressure over nerves and vessels occurs in space between clavicle and 1st rib. This explains radiating pain and pale and swollen hand.
I suggest you to consult an orthopaedic Surgeon for thorough examination and treatment plan according to that.
Hope this Will helps you.
You can consult me again directly through my profile.
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling H.C.M.F.
Due to degenerating disc you had stiff ness in the neck, pain in the shoulder and arm, you have got swelling and pale color of the hand. Except the swelling and pale hand all the symptoms corelate with the degenerating disc.
Swelling and pale hand is suggestive of vascular problem, may be thrombosis of the brachial artery.
I advise you to consult a vascular surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. you may need to take Angiogram of the course of brachial artery..
Wishing for a fast recovery .
Best regards.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor