Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Swollen hand, painful wrist, possibility of gout. Some relief with paracetamol. Permanent cure?

I woke up one night with a swollen hand , I was told it could be gout , the swelling made my wrist painful and made using my hand difficult. After a few days it then moved to my other hand and shoulder and it is making things hard to use my hands for washing and everyday usage.I am taking paracetamol for the pain which is helping but the pain is now in my shoulder and although the swelling in my hands have gone down I still find it difficult to open jars
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query,
According to your description , pain and swelling seems to be inflammatory in nature.It could be a acute attack of gout.
I advice you to give you rest to the part affected, take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin 1 tablet with food as and when required (upto 4 tablets daily) to reduce pain and inflammation and consult your doctor for thorough examination and rule out any infective cause.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor