Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Swollen hair and sores on scalp. Is it due to infected utensils? Need oral medication?

for several years now i have been developing sores on my scalp . they begin with swollen hair follicls and become infected. if i scratch them and burst them a scab will form. that will dry up and a flake off but with in days and others will form i believe these sores began after a visit to a barber. i believe there was a mix up and infected utensils were used on me. i have tried ; head and shoulders, selsun and nizoral it keeps coming back. hydrogen peroxide seems to slow it down. 10 years ago i developed lichen planea and was prescribed celestoderm v i recently discovered a bit of that ointment left and have tried that. it has some effect . i am beginning to think i may need some kind of oral medication to rid myself of this curse i
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi im dr satya and welcome to health care magic
Folliculitis of scalp is a recurring infection of the hair follicle super added with inflammation and reaction.
You said that the problem started after a visit to a barber with possible mix up of utensils, considering your theory then the folliculitis will be most often of tenia or fungal infection and not that of lichen planus. lichen planus also affects hair follicles and will present as loss of hair or fine black spots over the head. The possibility of your infection responding to oral medication is high and you will need a few applications of celestoderm.
Please do visit your nearest dermatologist for a good examination and suitable prescription. Im hopefull for a remission and a good soulution for your problem.
feel free to contact.
thank you
dr satya
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor