Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Swollen gums due to tonsillitis. Using penicillin antibiotic to shrink tonsils. Alternative options?

I have swollen gums caused by tonsillitis , my penicillin antibiotic has finally started shrinking my tonsils but it feels like my gums are getting bigger and more painful, do you know how long it will take for them to go down and whether the anti-biotic will help this or is there anything else i can do to make them shrink faster or reduce the pain?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hello milzipops
i think you should use cefixime or cefpodoxime 200 mg twice daily for 5 days
you can use ibufpren plus paracetamol combination thrice daily for gum swelling.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor