Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Swollen glands under armpit, unprotected oral sex. Chances of contracting HIV?

Hello I have a question about 4 days ago a develop one swollen glands under my right armpit it s swollen over 2 cm and red and it hurt when I touch, and I am worry bout sexual transmission diseases what exactly happen I notice swollen glands 2 days after I had sex with one female ( I am male) I had protected sex with condom but I had unprotected oral sex (I licked her vagina ) and 2 days later I notice swollen glands under my right armpit so I want to know is there is possibility that I got swollen glands due to oral sex ? is it possible infection of Hiv ? I am very worried ..Looking forward to hear from You...
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Thanks for posting your worry. Let me first of all reassure you that the swollen glands is not any sign of HIV or any other sexually transmitted infection and that of abscess ( still developing and will possibly collect into pus in a few days or resorbed). So taking an antibiotics such as cloxacillin or amoxicillin associated with an antiinflammatory such as ibuprofen can help the abscess collect faster and can be drained by a competent health professional or it could just disappear after the treatment.

Let me tell you this, the chances of you getting HIV through oral sex will strongly depend on you having tiny wounds in your tongue and mouth and her having tiny wounds on her vagina or vulva.
If these factors are not available, then it is not possible that you can have HIV.
The chances of you contracting HIV through oral sex is far lower than through direct sexual penetration.
I will also advise for security purposes that you contact your doctor for HIV serology testing for both of you and from now hence forth you should practice safe sex.

Hopes this reassures you
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor