Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Swollen glands and tongue with pain,fever,tiredness,viral throat infection

I have had swollen glands and tongue with pain and feeling very tired with a low grade fever, I went to the er last night, they say I have a viral throat infection. Since it is a virus I was told I can t get antibiotics. I have been drinking a lot of water and juice and rested all day today, I have been taking pain meds when my pain has gotten too much to handle. I was wondering did I get the right diagnosis, and do I need to get a second opinion? Thanks for your advice
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Yes. You got the right diagnosis. Many of the people most of the time get viral infection. So it is customary to regard these as viral infections. If it is viral infection then antibiotic does not help and if given when not indicated can increase the chance of emergence of resistant strains of micro-organisms. But clinically there is no way of differentiating between viral and bacterial throat infections. If symptoms are severe or are progressing (can be due to secondary bacterial invasion) then it may be considered as bacterial. Blood test (CBC) might give some clue to differentiate.
So continue with treatment given.
If your symptoms increase then antibiotic Co-amoxyclave for 5 days can be taken.
Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor