Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Swollen foreskin, feeling hot, burning. History of chlamydia. Damage due to disease?

I saw the foreskin on my penis swell up with fluid for about 20 mins and then return back to its normal state. It felt hot and seems to burn at times on the bottom part of my penis. I tested positive for chlamydia a month ago and received doxy. I did the whole course of pills for 10 days and burning, itching is gone. Has the chlamydia damaged something????
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

The chlamydial infection is unlikely to cause swelling of your foreskin of the penis. It may either be due to yeast infection or some other infections of foreskin.

A condition called as paraphimosis secondary to some infection or due to tight foreskin also such swelling can occur.
Consult your Dermato-venereologist and he/she will help you to overcome such problem in future.

Good luck.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Sexologist Dr. Ambekar's  Response
Dear koberamirez, No, its common type of infection if you are symptom free, nothing to worry it doesn't damages anything. in future keep local hygiene properly. during bath retract foreskin and wash with soap and water and dry will help not harbor any infection in future.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor