Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Swollen face, pain in face. Possible infection inside nose at sinuses. Will it heal on its own?

Yes, thank you. I hope. My dad blew his nose really hard, which caused a small knot to come up beside his eye (between eye and nose, are where tears come from). He pressed on it extremely hard and has had eye and face swelling since. Swelling is from eyelid to bottom of cheek. He has pain all over that side of his face and head. We went to a Dr. at a local clinic today. She agreed to give him a shot of antibiotics and a prescription, with the understanding that if it isn t better by morning we should go to the ER. From there they would contact an ENT specialist and probably take X-Rays. She suggested that his life could be in danger due to possible infection inside the nose at sinuses. I didn t think to ask the Dr. if the shot and prescription would not take care of the infection. I guess I really haven t ask a question yet. Not really sure which one to ask first. If we just wait it out to see if it gets better, what kind of risk are we taking? Will it heal on its own? My dad is very against going to the doctor anyway.
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

I can understand that many people do not like to visit doctors for different reasons but believe me when it is required then you must visit so that you have a relief in one way or the other.

In your dads case since the eyes and face have got swollen to such a large extent we really do not have much choice but to advice him to consult an ENT doctor as soon as possible so that he can recommend a proper treatment which can go in these lines:

1. An endoscopic examination of the nose and paranasal sinuses to point out the severity and extent of the lesion
2. A CT scan of the nose for the same reason with more emphasis on the state of the eyes or the orbit.
3. In all probability you must remember that though his life may not be at danger it is always safe to get the treatment started as earlier as possible so that you will have a better and much faster recovery.

take steam inhalation, continue antibiotics and anti-inflammatory

get well soon

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor