Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Swollen eye due to shingles. Lost eyelashes. Not growing back. What to do?

I had shingles last month on the right side of my forehead until the eyebrow and the upper eyelid which made my right eye very swollen.when the scabs healed,the area where i had shingles on my eyelids with eyelashes came off too.more than three weeks have passed,and still no growth of new eyelashes. Is this permanent? Or my eyelashes will grow back?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Loss of eyelashes or Madarosis is common after Shingles. The cause may be scarring or non scarring in nature. There is no effective medical treatment for loss of eyelashes and if it is non scarring in nature, it will grow back after the episode of shingles is cured, sometimes taking as much as 6 months. If the cause is scarring in nature, the eyelashes do not really grow back and you may need follicle or hair transplantation at the site as a cosmetic procedure.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor