Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Swollen, crusty hand with increasing shooting pains post hand surgery, difficulty in making a fist. What is the cause?

I had hand surgery over a month ago to put a pin in. My hand is still swollen, I get shooting pains up to my armpit, hand is crusty( I moisterise and scub dead skin but it does not go away) pain increases on a daily basis. I have tried to move my hand but and unable to extend my pinky or make a fist. What could this be? MRI was never taken.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
It looks to me that you have developed Reflex sympathetic dystrophy. It is a sympathetic system disease, you can say it is over activity of brain. You must be feeling hot, tight and painful arm. I would suggest you physiotherapy like wax bath, also take amytryptalin tablet daily. And continue movement of your shoulder and wrist.
Answered: Sun, 23 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor