Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Swollen cheeks, redness after steam burn. Applied neomycin. Will leave a scar?

hello sir my one n half year old baby got burnt by steam her one cheek s below portion n some side part of lips n below lips little bit got affected..area is round of diameter two inch.iher cheek is swelled n day one it was red totally i applied neomycin but today day second it doesnt got healed a bit also n got more swelled. as doc here is out of station so i concerned him on phone he suggested silverex ionic .i applied her.can u please tell me is it effective cream my baby will dont have scar on her face no?? n please suggess wat antibiotic should be given along with to recover soon n silverex is right for her? ...please give me guidance sir..
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
from what you describe is not that severe and its should be a first degree or second degree superficial burn. Neomycin is sufficient and she might also need a pain killer. Generally, healing in children around non folded areas is very good and effective. Whether it shall leave a scar or nor, cannot be 100 % certain about the answer , but generally in children, healing shall be good and it shall really be rare for an important scar to be left.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor