Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Swollen bruise with discoloration causing stinging pain, the one on stomach feels nauseous on moving. Normal?

i pinned myself between a steel gate 20ft and the driver door of my rv three days ago. I went to er they did all the test and saw nothing wrong. Except for the huge bruise that has now tripled in size and the color changed to dark purple. It stings to touch in some places and looks pink and swollon under the purple in another. the one on my stomach has not changed but makes me nausous when i try to move around. Is this normal.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

After any accident , there are bruises and abrasions , but are healed in 2 weeks , so you should not worry about that.

After any accidents , acid production in stomach in increased due to pain + stress+ axiety + phobia. So i would like you to take OTC medicne which are stomach coaters and it will solve your problem of feeling nauseatious.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor