Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Swollen arms upto shoulder. CAT scan normal, high liver enzymes, recommended gastro consultation. Reason?

My daughter has significantly elevated AST and ALT and both arms are swollen, from mid forearm to shoulder bilaterally. CAT scan of liver showed no masses or abnormalities. Only finding on urine sample and blood work is the elevated liver enzymes . SED rate WNL. Have been to Urgent Care and ED and they have wrapped her arms to help with the swelling and referred her to Gastroenterologist . What would be the cause? What would be next steps to determine the cause?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
raised liver enzymes indicate some liver abnormality and swelling
need to analyse complete LFT
serum albumin globulin
hepatitis A,B,C markers

there is some kind of liver impairment
when has the swelling started?
history of onset and all the above mentioned test are important to figure out the diagnosis
Answered: Fri, 13 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor