Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Swollen area on penis, at the top of the shaft, white bumps on skin. STD symptoms?

Hi I have had a slightly swollen area on my penis at the top of the shaft just on the side below the helmet. I am circumcised. I had a mutual JO session with another guy and we did each other a day ago? I have two small white hard lumps under the skin on the shaft? Please can you offer ny advice as I m now concerned d about STI s...
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Rob!

I note your history, delicate situation & your concern.

It is very possible that the symptoms you allude to are largely frictional or physical contact realted & not an STD.

Having said that, online with the history supplied, no-one can tell you whether it is an STD or not.

Your best bet would be to go across to a Dermatologist/Venereologist nearest you @ ground0!
Alternatively, take good clear digital photographs & get back to me on this portal using the discreet 'Ask-A-Specialist' feature & Requesting for mois in person & we can take it from there.

A standard STD test kit will be available in any standard laboratory nearest you.

Cheers & wish you good luck & do Practice Safe Sex always!!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist & Venereologist
Bangalore, India
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
well come to HCM,the two small lump may be molluscom, avoid the the next few month and take advice of doctor, condum use is prefered.good antimicrobial location and cream be used. again it would be odd telling guys sex is not entermient use it for progeny and look for ur responsibility u can do to the enviroment and society and yourself. thank hope some awearness
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor