Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Swollen ankles and fingers. KFT and LFT normal. Red spots on feet. Health problem?

Swollen ankles/ fingers on and off - my KFT and LFT tests so far are showing normal results. lots of standing required, stairs (2-3 floors) every 40-60 mins to be taken . Do wear heels. Of late lots of iny red spots in clusters on skin of feet , more on right foot , have put on weight. Are all these relevant for this decline in fitness and is it worse than that- ie , a health problem? Please advise. Thankyou. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.
The long hours of standing in your job has lead to stasis of blood in leg veins and the resultant veinous back pressure which has lead to Ankle oedema and swelling in toes. Whenever there is Stasis of blood in dependent extremities it will lead to extravasation of haemoglobin from sequestrated RBCs into the Subcutaneous Spaces leading to discolouration(tiny red spots-your history).

Coming to after effects of Stasis of blood due to standing for a prolonged period ,it will finally lead to incompetence of veinous valves leading to unusual bloating of veins in legs called "Varicose vein".

In some instances Clotting may occur inside your deep veins of calf muscles leading to blockage in veinous return to the heart and extravasation of blood thereby tiny blood stained spots would have developed subcutaneously in the ankle area.

For a longer time if you continue the same work,it may lead to wear and tear of cartillages of the weight bearing joints and as a result of putting on weight and wearing of heels ,arthritis may develop in the ankes and knee joints.

Preventive measures;-

A)Try to sit down for some time and comfortably try to move your ankle/knee and hip joints and after some time walk 30-40 steps during your working period to prevent "Stasis" and DVT formation.Apply Heparin containing creams over the affected area to clear of the unsightly marks.You may also in addition have a T.Dispirin(Aspirin) which would prevent DVT.

B)Keep 2-3 pillows under your ankle and sleep in a leg-up position to increase the veinous return and reduce ankle oedema.

C)Try to excuse from wearing high healed foot wear fot two weeks and see the effect of the change.

If the above measures fail to bring about any desires positive response.,kindly consult a General surgeon for a thorough check up and advice.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.,

Best Regards.,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor