Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Swollen and stiff legs, open wounds on shins. Taken antibiotics. Have diabetes and fibrillation

Hi and good afternoon. I am a diebetic, type 2, have a fib, and currently have 2 open wounds on my shins that are not healing very quickly. I have taken some antibiotics and when doing so the seem to quit draining or weeping. once of of them, they weep like crazy. I also my legs swollen, are stiff and hard to the touch. I am unemployed with mo insurance so that makes things a little tough. Any ideas on how to have the wounds stop weeping?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Diabetologist 's  Response
hello jgae82,

weeping wounds are sugestive of very bad infections.....
only antibiotics will not help to subside the infection and stop the wound from getting worst..
kindly consult podiatrist/surgeon and diabetologist as soon as possible before its too late.....

dr vikrant tari
Diabetologist and Insulin pump specialist
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor