Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Swollen and sore breasts, sick feeling. Had taken northisteron. Side effects?

Hi Drs my name is asmaa i was taking northisteron for about 3 weeks because i went for a holiday. And also I am planning to get pregnat. After stopping it I get swollen and sore brest as well as i feel sick everyday for 4 weeks I am wondering are these symptoms from northisteron? the other thing could northisteron decrese my chances from getting pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Jan 2016
Hallow Dear Asmaa,

Norethisteroe is a Progesterone preparation. It does cause engorgement and soreness of the breasts. If increases the acidity and also due to effect on liver, it does cause nauseating feeling. However, after discontinuing the medicines, these symptoms should not persist.

Norethisterone being progestational medicine, may act like birth control pill; however after discontinuing the pills, it should not create any problem in conception. You do have good chances of pregnancy provided you are releasing your eggs fairly regularly, there is no block anywhere in your genital organs and the husband has a good quality semen. You may get these tested if you do not conceive in fair time.

Currently, if you have not missed your period and are still sick for more than 4 months, please report to your physician to get your Liver function test done. Norethisterone may diminish the function of liver and then these symptoms may continue.

Take Folic acid tablets daily.

I hope this helps you.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor