Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Swllen armpit area, sore around breast area, advised blood test and scan. Cancer?

I have a swollen armpit area and I have been having pains almost pins and needles done my arm of and on. It also verys sore around my whole breast area and up into my collar bone area. My verys weird under my skin. I went and seen a doctor on Tues and she said that my lymhnodes are not swollen but it she is sending me for an unltrsound of that area plus having bloodwork done and a stress test. I m just quite upset and think that it might be cancer .
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
welcome to HCM!
Your breast seems to be having infection rather than cancer.soreness in breast area is a symptom associated with mastitis or breast abscess .you must get an ultrasound and blood tests done.dont be upset relax ,let the USG and blood test results come.take care!

Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor