Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Switched to Yaz from OrthoTricyclen. Periods delayed. Normal?

I was on Ortho Tri Cyclen Lo for abotu 7 months and switched just this month to a generic form of Yaz. Normally on the Ortho-Lo, I would ve started a few days ago. I didn t take any sort of break between the two. When I finished the final sugar pill of the last Ortho pack, I started the Yaz the next day. I m very consistent and take my pills everyday at the same time. I m just worried because usually my cycle is like clockwork. Should I be worried, or is this fairly normal?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Whenever there is a switch over of pills it is common for a cycle disturbance to happen and this could be the most possible reason in your case. Yet, is would be wise to get a pregnancy test done as due to a switch-over, your cycle may not be protected unless you have used additional means of protection. Please see a specialist for a proper appraisal of the situation. Hope your query is answered. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor