Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Switched from Arimidex to Taxol. Have prolapsed valves and high bp. Evolved a clot in my jugular vein. Safe remedy?

Hello Dr. Grief, I am a stage II2 IDC survivor who is currently on Aromasin because I am HER-2/neu+, ER+ & PR+. I switched from Arimidex due to SE s much like I had on Taxol. Now my Onc. suggests (after recent findings) that if Aromasin is too expensive or if I m having issues with it, that I try Taxotere for 10 years. He said it doesn t have the heart-damaging SE s of AI s. (I have 3 prolapsed valves and high bp, and eveloped a clot in my jugular vein during ACT that required my taking Coumadin. I would like to know what another MD thinks about this as I had to be taken off Taxol due to severe SE s and do not want to even try it if there s a chance I will have the same SE s.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
I do think it is relatively safe. It is important however to get regular follow ups, especially for the blood clotting status parameters. Mainly the Cephalin Kaolin time and prothrombin time. It might be necessary also to note that the drugs also have side effects and could at times lead to excess bleeding. I suggest you see your doctor for keen follow up and a clear management plan. Kind regards
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor