Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Swelling with warmness and redness at the site of ear piercing, sharp pain halfway through the hole on wearing ear rings. Infection?

I got my ears pierced (2nd hold) 7 weeks ago, i changed them last week into new earings. however this morning i had to take them out because my right ear in particular was really sore. it is now swollen, warm and red.I cleaned it and tried to put my earing back in but it s like a sharp pain half way through the pierced hole and can t get it in :( is it infected?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the question,
You are having allergic contact dermatitis with nickel or with artificial earrings,these new earrings bring your ears infected also.
Take oral antibiotic like tab augmenting 625 mg for 7 days ,apply Fucidic acid cream twice and do not wear artificial jewellary but 22 caret gold if you can.
Tell me after 1week bye till then
Dr Sher Bhutto
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi..dear laurel..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Yes it could be infected..,
Due to irritation of ornament...,
Is it Imitation jewellery..,
Avoid immediately....use only gold ornament..,
Cap...Cephalexin 250mg (Phexin)...,
2 times daily for 5 days..,
Tab Acyclofenac and paracetamol daily 2 times daily..,
Topical Mupirocin cream....T-Bact...gsk,
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Akshith's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare magic!!!
Given the history of ear piercing 7 weeks ago it is not an infection that happened at the time of piercing but since you say the symptoms started after removal of the earrings i think the infection started after that, it would be better if you get yourself evaluated by an ENT specialist he would start you on appropriate antibiotics both local and systemic, and also analgesics and you should feel better at the earliest and for the moment i would suggest you refrain from using earrings on that particular ear.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor