Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Swelling, pain, boils in gums, side of mouth. On metrogil. History of periodontis, eczema. Can I continue medication?

hello, I have periodontis since many years and have been on homeopathy medicine. I am ouside and can t consult to doctor for having medicine. Due to gap i developed swelling , pain and boils in gums and even on my right side of mouth too. So i have taken metrogil 400mg just now. Can i continue for week or more untill i am able to see my doctor. I had skin allergy in past like eczema.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist, Orthodontics 's  Response
you can do 4 days course of metrogyl safely.
periodontitis results in deep pocket formations in gums which can be treated only by a trained dental doctor under local anesthesia.
tell your doctor to perform periodontal surgery then 4 monthly follow ups to a treat your
periodontitis. excellent results can be obtained by periodontal surgeries.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor