Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Swelling on the supraclavical area, low levels of b12. History of thyroid cancer. Chances of another cancer?

I have swelling in the left supraclavical (sp) area. I am over 50 and am a thyroid cancer survivor. My grandfather had colon cancer, my aunt had stomach cancer , I myself have low b12 levels. I go for a CT scan in a week. I did have bad acne on my arms for months, which did get infected somewhat. Is it possible that the swelling is from the problem with my arms, or, should I mentally prepare myself for cancer again....(90% chance). There is only swelling, the doctor is not sure he is even feeling node on second examination, might be some kind of heart artery he said. I have no other symptoms and feel well.
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare magic!!!
From the history that you have given of thyroid cancer it would be better if you got a FNAC done of the swelling because you are at risk of having a metastasis or since the supraclavicular area is the draining area there may be some lymphadenitis also so a FNAC would give you a clear picture and if it rules out malignancy i think you can be relieved. The low B12 levels are a concern too if they are persistently low despite supplements ask your doctor to test for the intrinsic factor deficiency along with the FNAC.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor