Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Swelling on the face, black eye after an injury to face. Small dent on the cheeks. Will it go away?

my 21 month old daughter fell from the couch and fit her cheek on the coffee table. she never passed out and was back playing again later that night. no bleeding but it swelled and she got a black eye the next day. it has been about 3 weeks now and the black eye and all the swelling are gone. she seems to have a small dent in her cheek from the fall. do you think it will go away? when she smiles the dent is more visible.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
dear bigappleprice, hello.
balck eye is very common in head or facial injury due to structure of the skin around the eye. it usually heals by itself in few weeks time as can be seen in your daughter's case. the small dent or scar on the cheek will also fill up by itself as she grows and might go away depending upon the depth of the 'dent'.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor