Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Swelling on the cheek bone, black eye. Is it safe to take a flight?

I was in a minor accident and received a black eye and some minor swelling around the cheek bone area 3 days ago. There is bruising obviously but the swelling has gone down quite a lot and no pain. I did not experience any dizziness , headaches, blurred vision or nausea when i had the accident or any time since. Can I fly?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

Though black eye is commonly caused due to an injury to the face, sometimes, a black eye may indicate a more extensive injury, even a skull fracture.
The reason of concern in this situation is presence of air inside the cranium (skull) including the facial bones.
This entrapped air tends to expand on ascending to high altitude (such as during air travel) & cause severe pain.

In this regard, will be important to observe for 4-5 days & see if there is any aggravation of symptoms.
You have mentioned in your post that you didn't have any symptoms of dizziness , headaches, blurred vision or it indicates a favourable prognosis & a flight may be taken.

But it is always better to consult the Doctor & get a proper physical examination done to prevent occurrence of any discomfort during flight.

Wishing a Good Health. Let me know if I need to clarify further.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor