Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Swelling on one side of scar, have watery ear wax with facial and ear pain since lymph node and parotid gland removal. Cause?

I had my lymph node removed as well as half of my parotid gland . its bin 4 weeks since my op and iv just finished my second lot of different antibiotics. Im swollen along one side of my scar. my ear has watery ear wax along with facial pain and sharp ear pain. why hasn t the pain disappear yet? The pain has bin with me for a couple of weeks.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

I have understood your concern regarding the pain which is not getting relieved even though its already four weeks after your surgery.

Although there are many causes for your pain the most common will be a secondary infection which would have infected the operated site and caused the pain.

In such cases i would usually give a course of antibiotic like amoxycillin- clavulanate 625 mg twice daily after food for five days along with a pain killer and serratiopeptidase combination twice daily for five days after food. Your doctor will know about these.

You also need to keep the site clean and hygienic.
Take lots of fluids (warm preferably) as even dehydration can cause or aggravate the infection.
You also need to chew on both the sides equally especially the side of surgery since the joint would have become numb and that can cause pain too.

Wait for at least two more weeks and see if the pain gets better and improves. If it does not improve then you need to consult your doctor.
Since the wax is watery you can just clean it from the outside but do not put anything inside. If that is irritating you then get it cleaned by an ENT.

take care and get well soon

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor