Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Swelling observed on thumb and small fingers after eating MSG products. Diagnosis?

hi, my sister has a very strange condition where her thumb and pinki swell horendously and lately we have njoticed that it happens mainly after eating MSG products like chinese food. she has been to many doctors that could never give a clear diagnosis. she has had mutiple surgeries on it-including replacing her joint with a barbie doll limb. weird, i know. is it possible she just has extreme reactions to MSG?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum.

MSG is harmful for health. Intake of food containing Monosodium glutamate may cause tiredness, headache, fatigue, eye damage, tingling in the ears, flushing, sweating, thirst, ringing in the ears, nausea, vomiting, skin rash, etc.

MSG, can disable or worsen learning abilities. It is like a brain poison ( excitotoxin ). It damages the brain cells by over exciting them. It may cause forgetting, it can cause parkinson's diseases, alzheimer's disease, etc, it can also cause death in extreme conditions.

She should stick to home made wholesome diet, fresh fruits, veggies, berries, mineral rich food, dairy products, nuts, etc. MSG is a silent killer, do not take food containing it. Different people react differently to allergens.

Help her change her lifestyle, stop all addictions. Get her clinically assessed and help her get all fitness tests done. Treatment will depend on the diagnosis. Take care.

Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor