Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Swelling, numbness in left cheek, slurred speech, loss of movement in cheek. Cure?

After I spit out my dip which was in for about an hour my left cheek felt like it was swollen or numb. My speech was kinda slurred and when I washed my mouth out with water I went to spit out the water and it was like the some of the water stayed in my left cheek and wouldn t come out like the rest did. It was like the cheek wasn t moving inwards to force out the water.
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us

After going through the entire description, I am of the opinion that the cause for your Swelling, numbness in left cheek, slurred speech, loss of movement in cheek is due to weakness (partial or total) of the facial nerve.

It develops suddenly or over a period of 48 hours. Often it is first noticed by a patient's family member as a crooked smile or slurred speech.

Patients have normal or near-normal recovery without any treatment. It is a minority of patients at risk for moderate to poor recovery that are trying to help with treatment. Use of steroids, such as prednisone or methylprednisolone, to reduce inflammation within the nerve may hasten and improve facial nerve recovery.

Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor