Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Swelling, lumpy feeling post squeezing bumps post vulva shave. Cause?

Hi im looking for an answer. I shaved my vulva around three weeks ago and noticed ehat I knoq know to be fordyce bumps I tried to sq ueeze one lightly but accidentlyy pinched it very hard it got swollon and felt lumpy not painfall or sore just I little sting when I wiped its ok now it looks like a little shiny scar ehat happened here? H
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi..thanks for your query.
Fordyce's spots are small, painless, red or white spots or bumps 1 to 3 mm in diameter that may appear on the labia, as well as the inner surface and vermilion border of the lips of the face.The spots are a form of ectopic sebaceous gland.They should not change on squeezing /manual pressure the way you mention.So, i would advise you to get yourself examined by a dermatologist to know the exact nature go the 'bumps' you mention.There are several lesions possible on the vaginal area ranging from cysts to molluscum contagiosum. If they are Fordyce spots,they can be left alone if not bothering you cosmetically or if they are, then you can have them removed with a laser or radiofrequency by a dermatologist. Without removal these spots persist life-long.
But if they are Molluscum contagiosum,they are caused by viral infections and require removal as early as possible.
Hope this helps.Take care!
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor