Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Swelling in the wrist. Should I be concerned about infection? Diagnosed with cystitis

I just noticed that the soft area just below the underside of my wrist is swollen and a little fevered. I noticed it because it started hurting when I was driving my car, so it hurts when I move it. The swollen area is roughly the size of a quarter. I do not remember hitting it on anything, but I suppose I could have. It is the fact that it is fevered that makes me think infection of some kind? Should I be concerned?

Additional Info: I was diagnosed with acute cystitis 6 days ago and have been on macrobid. Additionally, I woke up two days ago and had a fever blister on my lip. I usually feel these coming on (itching and tingling) but this just popped up over not. I doubt these things are related but still wanted to mention it.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The swelling in the wrist is likely to be due to an inflammation of the tendons or their sheath in the area. This is not related to any infection. Taking mild anti inflammatory medicines will help.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi, many thanks for the query!
Yes, your symptoms suggest that you have infection in the wrist swelling.
Just show it to your doctor once, if its an abscess, it needs to be drained.
You may do FNAC (Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology) of the swelling to confirm the diagnosis, but from your description it may not be needed, if confirmed by your doctor clinically.
Take appropriate antibiotics & anti-inflammatory drugs as per your doctor's opinion. Continue your treatment for cystitis.
Wish you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor