Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Swelling in the testicles. Difficulty in erection. What is wrong?

I AM A 55 YEAR OLD MALE WITH A SMALL BALL ATTACHED TO MY ONE OF MY BALLS. IT DID NOT SEEM TO BE ATTACHED UNTIL ABOUT TWO YEARS AGO. MY OLD DOCTOR SAW IT IN 2002, IT WAS NOT ATTACHED THEN, AND HE TOLD ME IT WAS OKAY, BUT NOW I AM HAVING SEXUAL PROBLEMS WITH ERECTIONS. IT DOES NOT HURT BUT I FEEL SOME SENSATION THIS LAST YEAR
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Testicular masses in males usually deserve to be evaluated, because testicular tumours are very frequent. Once detected earlier enough, a better and exact diagnosis improves outcome.
Its very important to do a thorough evaluation. Testicular tumours could explain the erectile problems you are experiencing to an extent. Testicular cysts, which are fluid collections in the testes could also present themselves as palpable masses. Hydrocoeles and Varicocoeles are also important diagnostic possibilities.
Its very important to carry out specific blood tests, especially Beta HCG levels, testicular ultrasound and a chest X ray, which is one of the commonest sites of spread, in case its a tumour. Alha feto protein levels and Lactate Degydrogenase levels are part of the tests required.
My suggestion is your book an appointment with a urologist for a proper evaluation and management.
Thanks and best regards hoping this helps,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor