Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Swelling in the testicle with pain. Had hernia surgery. Could it be due to a cyst?

I had hernia surgery in Dec 2012. they put mesh in. Now my left testicle swells and have terrible pain. This comes and goes, but sometimes last for 10-12 hrs, then may not bother me for 2-3 days. Notice it more if I lift anything very heavy. I had a ultrasound done Monday and they didn t see a hernia (of course it wasn t bothering me when I had test done). They are saying it could be a cyst . It feels and acts exactly like the hernia before surgury. what are you thoughts, could it be a hernia and not show up on ultrasound since it wasn t hurting at that time?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HcM.Thank you for your querry.
It can be hernia recurrence of course. But also hydrocele or varicocele as well. CYst wouldnt hurt until it is inflammated. Also ther eis a possiblity that there was nerve damage during the surgery and many patient experience pain after hernia repair. YOu can do ultrasound after 1-2 hours of standing.Hernia may ne seen then. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor