Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Swelling in the jaw after a face lift. Hematoma diagnosed. Will it go away?

I had a facelift three weeks ago. I bruise very easily, fair skin so I was expecting the bruises. Three days ago I got a large swelling on jaw, went to PS and he said it was a hematoma and we would watch it and he thought it would go away by itself. I have started getting lymphatic massage and moist heat. My question is do you think it will go away and how long does it take? Also would a heating pad be OK or stick to warm shower and wet wash cloth? Do you agree to the lymphatic massage? It really relaxes my head and neck
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
haematomas goes long time as these are internal and no cntact with air as compared to open
this puts pressure on the nerves circulatory blood in veins and arteries and lymph vessels
take antiinflamatory agents
agents to keep the blood thin
warm heat and locla haematoma dissolving applications over affected area
it may take 3- 4 week to dissole haematoma
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor