Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Swelling in the brain. Taking napraxen medication lifelong. Can this medicine prevent chlamydia infection?

can napraxen cure chlamydia? My husband is on this medication permenantly as he has a swelling on his brain , our sex life is truly bad and I was silly enough to sleep with someone who I have found out has Chlamydia, I haven t been tested yet as I am frightened and feel like a fool...but if I do test positive how can I ever tell my husband when he lives in so much pain already?....if hes on these drugs anyway then maybe he dosent need treatment? (We hardly ever have sex) but have done it a couple of times since I slept with the other person
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Chlamydiasis is an STD, it is a bacterial infection.. u need to be on antibiotics.
Tab. naproxen: is a pain killer..[it cannot be cured with naproxen]
u need to have safe sex.
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor