Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Swelling in small intestine from barium meal test. On rimactazid. Complete cure?

Hi i am dhawal bhasin from bangalore,india. from last 10 months i am suffering from stomach problems. i had an barium meal test on 8 feb 2012 and the doctor has found that there is swelling in small intestine . i have been taking medicines rimactazid 450/300 mg, veloz -d , combutol 800 from last 4 months . but i feel that the problem still exists and i am not totally cured. please guide me further
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
HI,
YOU ARE RECEIVING ANT TUBERCULAR MEDICINES.
HOPE YOU MUST HAVE HAD BIOPSY REPORT .
ANTI TUBERCULAR MEDICINES MAY BE REQUIRED TO CONTINUE FOR 18 MONTHS DEPENDING ON THE SITE AND STAGE OF THE LESION .
PLEASE DISCUSS WITH YOUR DOCTOR .REPEAT BARIUM MEALOR G I ENDOSCOPY MAY BE DONE TO SEE THE RESULT OF TREATMENT .
HOPE YOU BE ALL RIGHT
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor