Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Swelling in lumbar vertebra. Numbing and pain in buttocks and knee joint. Is diagnosis right?

Am 65 years old and had been playing badminton for more then 30 years. Recently had a sprint to the last and lowest lumbar vertebra resulted in swelling to the surrounding tissues. Had a sport specialist check and xray was taken. Guided by the xray the sport specialist is of the opinion the said vertebra is now pressing on the nerves leading to my right legs which is the cause of the mumbing and painfully sensations felt in my button muscles, knee joints area and also the foot area. Since then had been for 2 sessions of chropatric treaments and there is some improvements. My question is do u think the specialist dignostic is right and will the chropatric treatments be able to eventually realign my vertebra and thus free me of all the numbness and pain.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Ma'am,

Thanks for your query.

I feel that your doctor's diagnosis is right. However, to assess the extent of disc herniation and the utility of surgical easing of the nerves' compression, an MRI of the lower spine should be done at the earliest, before the nerves suffer permanent damage.

You may continue with the chiropractic treatment, though it will not realign your vertebrae. But, at the same time, DO CONSULT A NEUROSURGEON AT THE EARLIEST, as further compression may even cause weakness of both lower limbs.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable/modified treatment as advised.

If you find my response helpful and informative, do not forget an “excellent” (5-star rating) to my answer, to ENCOURAGE ALL doctors- engaged in social service- to render sound advice to the FREE queries.

Take care

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Wed, 25 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor