Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Swelling in lips, pain around adams apple. Taking loratidene, chlorpheniramine. Recommendations?

Hi, I am experiencign a swelling in my lips and a pain in/aroudn my adams applewhich I thought was food stuck in my throat. My lips have started to swell.
I have just been prescribed Fexoferadine (not yet collected) and have just take loratidene and crushed two chlorpheniramine maleate in my teeth and drank a good pint of water.
Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Reviewed your history. Your symptoms of swelling of lips with diffeculty in swallowing and throat discomfort could suggest

1) Infection
2) Allergy

Most common cause of throat infection is viral fever. Symptoms include sore throat, difficulty in swallowing, fever and body aches. But Swelling of lips is uncommon.

Allergy to certain foods , drugs, dust and pollen can occur in many patients which can lead to swollen lips followed by swelling over face, hoarseness of voice, wheezing, sneezes, throat congestion and in extreme conditions difficulty in breathing.

Coming to your medication Fexofenadine, Loratidine and Chlorpheniramine, all these three medications belong to same group .i.e., anti histaminic drugs, with similar action with differences in duration of action. So taking three of them at a time is not all recommended. It could lead to many side effects like drowsiness dry mouth etc.

Hence the correct diagnosis of your condition requires consultation with the concerned specialist (ENT, Ear Nose Throat). It is recommended to take drugs prescribed by registered qualified physician only. Without knowing diagnosis consuming over the counter drugs may not helpful even can be dangerous.

I hope u find this info helpful
Wish u a speedy recovery and good health
Answered: Sat, 11 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor