Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Swelling in left testicle tubes, resides on sleeping. Urine test normal. Suggestions?

HI i am 23. from last two weeks some time i feel there is swelling in my left testicle tubes but it goes away when i go to bed and then again reappear.. I went to a doctor he checked me physically and had a urine test everything was ok and he told me dont need to worry about it.. but some time when i feel swelling i get worry about it please guide me what to do??
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to Healthcare Magic. Although it isn't possible to diagnose your condition without an examination, it sounds like you may have a communicating hydrocele, which is a pocket of fluid that collects beside your testicle when you're upright and then disappears when you lie down. The fluid that collects in a communicating hydrocele originates in your abdominal cavity: when you're standing or when you bear down the fluid follows a weakness in your groin, percolates through a thin channel leading to your scrotum, and collects beside your testicle. When you lie down, the fluid goes the other way, allowing the hydrocele to shrink.
Hydroceles aren't cancerous, and they usually aren't dangerous. However, the weakness in your groin that permits the fluid to pass through could also admit a loop of intestine, causing a hernia. Therefore, if you do have a communicating hydrocele it might be wise to get it repaired. A urologist (a doctor who specializes in the genitourinary tract) can help you with this.
I hope that helps, and good luck!
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor