Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Swelling in left knee, no fever, tightness, bone TB. Taking AKT 4 tablets. Mantoux positive. Dosage of AKT 4?

SIR, I AM SUFFERING FROM SWELLING OF LEFT KEEN. NO PAIN AND MOVEMENTS ARE FREE. NO FEVER . I FELL TIGHTNESS WHILE SQUATTING. DOCTORS DIAGNOSE THAT I AM SUFFERING FROM BONE TB AS MANTOUX IS POSITIVE. ADVISED TO TAKE AKT4 TABLETS AND BENODAM 40 MG. I AM TAKING CAPSULE IN THE EMPTY STOMACH AND THE REMAINING THREE TABLETS TAKING AFTER BREAKFAST. KINDLY ADVISE CORRECT PROCEDURE OF TAKING AKT 4 AND DURATION. WHAT WILL HAPPEN I MISS TAKING THE TABLET ONE DAY. I WILL BE VERY HAPPY FOR YOUR IMMEDIATE REPLY. THANK YOU
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  537
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hai,
1. AKT4 tablet has four anti-tuberculosis drug of which Rifampicin has to be taken in empty stomach.
2. The capsule in AKT4 is Rifampicin and you need to take that drug 30 min before breakfast and rest of the medications after breakfast any time within say an hour. This is to increase the absorption rate of the drug from your intestine and to decrease few gastro-intestinal side effects also.
3. Missing even a single dose of ATT is not good, but if it happened don't double the dose next day. Doubling the dose may exceed your daily maximum dosage of the drug leading to more side-effects. Its also not advisable to take few tablets in afternoon or night, because the concentration of the drug in blood may vary, which might not be effective against TB bug. So as far as possible stick to taking tablet in breakfast every day.
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor