Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Swelling in knee due to broken foot. Should I be concerned?

I broke the fifth metatarsal bone in right foot . I was in a hard cast for five weeks, them walking air boot for four weeks, all nine weeks non weight bearing. I am now allowed to walk with the boot, using crutches as needed until comfortable. Problem I am having is swelling at the lower left side of my knee that feels uncomfortable and unstable when trying to walk in it. The swollen area isn t squishy, mostly firm. Should I be concerned? Should I wrap it when walking for support or stay off of it? I don t want another problem now that my bone is almost completely healed. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum. I suggest you to limit your walks, do not over-strain your legs. Your weight can be a cause of the unstability that you are complaining. You can apply pain-relieving oitment or sprays to feel better. Hot fomentation can help.

Take analgesics and calcium tablets and nerve supplements to help your nerves and bone get stronger. If still restlessness persists, report to your treating doctor, you may need immediate attention.

Wrapping for support can be a little helpful temporarily but let the wounds heal properly do not strain them. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor