Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Swelling in face after taking Wellbutrin. Prescribed Methylpredisonlone, face, chest burning. Reaction to steroid?

HI LAST WEEK I WAS ON WELLBUTRIN SR TOOK IT FOR 3 DAYS BY THE THIRD DAY I BEGAN TO SWELL IN MY FACE WENT TO THE ER THEY SAID I HAD A ALLERGIC REACTION GAVE ME A SHOT OF STERIODS I WAS GOOD FOR TWO DAYS WOKE UP ON MONDAY FACE WAS SWELLED AGAIN DOCTOR PUT ME ON METHYLPREDISONLONE PACK I AM ON IT THE 3 RD DAY AND MY FACE AND CHEST ARE BURNING UP AND FACE IS FLUSHED AND RED CAN THIS BE FROM THE STERIOD? WHEN I TAKE BENDRYL IT SEEMS TO SUBSIDE A LITT;E.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Steroid is unlikely to be causing this.
Benadryl is an anti-histamine and helps.
It make take a couple of days for the elimination of the drug and things are likely to be well.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor