Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Swelling in collarbone. Had incision for drainage of pus. Having cough. Advised Mantoux test. Tuberculosis?

Hello.I noticed swelling in my left collarbone {at the tip}.Upon consulting a doctor i was put under antibiotics{trade name azithral} for 5 days.It was followed by an incision to clear some puss which had accumulated{was done using local anasthetic}.The swelling was not painful and hurt only when pressed.I have been suffering from cough{without any discharge of mucus} for 25 days and have lost 11 kgs in last 30 days.The doctor has advised to go ahead with Mantoux test .X ray of chest showed SLIGHT changes in right lung{possibly lymph node swelling}.Is there a high chance for tuberculosis?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
You are probably having a cold abscess ( tubercular abscess ).
Try to get a sputum sample examined for tuberculosis bacteria.
The pus draining from the incision site can also be examined.
If there are any swellings in your neck ( lymph nodes ) FNAC can be done to detect changes suggestive of tuberculosis.
Also get tested for Diabetes and HIV infection.
Feel at ease as Tuberculosis is completely curable with proper dosage drugs taken regularly for the appropriate duration
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor