Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Swelling in arms, bitten by something. Infection spreading. Took antibiotics. Can I take anything other than antibiotics?

Hello, I was bitten by something that made my arm swell upand I had red lines going up my arm which apparently was infection spreading, my doctor gave me two different antibiotics for 7 seven days, this eventually got the swelling down but now I have finished the antibiotics i have been bitten on my hand , is there anything I can do or use that doesn t involve antibiotics? thank you
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to healthcaremagic.

Well antibiotics would prevent infections by bacteria in the wound site.The effect of the bite per say depends on the insect involved.

Some do end only with mild allergic reaction and some result in secondary bacterial infection for which you had antibiotics already taken.

Since the swelling has come down I presume the toxic effects of the bite has been nullified on own , Hence there is no need to worry or go for any other treatments.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor