Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Swelling below the ear lobe. Took minocyclin. Chances of cancer?

I have a question. I am a disabled veteran and I am in the mountains right now so a little far away from the nearest Va hospital.
I noticed swelling right below my earlobe. Possibly a lump but a lot of swelling. Took an antibiotic that I was prescribed. Minocyclin. Does this antibiotic do this? Is this cancer? Do I need to drive to the VA? It is a while away.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
How long has the swelling been there for & how long have you been on minocycline medications?
Only in few postmarketing studies prolonged use of minocycline has been associated with thyroid cancer which would cause swelling in front part of neck.
Considering description of your symptoms I feel swelling under ear lobe is likely to be lymph node enlargement - in due course it will need to be checked by Dr to confirm diagnosis but monitor for change in size, shape , feel & colour of overlying skin - if any worsening you will need consultation with medical professional.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor