Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Swelling below left ear, itching, numbness in face, fine needle aspiration shows pleomorphic adenoma. Suggestions?

Hi, Recently i visited Physician because of some swelling below my left ear.He ask me to do FNAC .FOll. are the findings FINE NEEDLE ASPIRATION (CYTOLOGY SMEARS), SMEARS SPECIMEN FNAC OF LEFT SIDED SUBMANDIBULAR SWELLING GROSS ILL DEFINED, SOFT TO FIRM, MOBILE SWELLING ON LEFT SIDED SUBMANDIBULAR REGION MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION SMEARS STUDIED SHOWS SALIVARY GLAND EPITHELIAL CELLS ARRANGED IN CLUSTERS AND AT PALCES IN SHEETS. CELLS ARE HAVING ROUND, VESICULAR NUCLEUS AND MILD TO MODERATE AMOUNT OF CYTOPLASM . BACKGROUND SHOWS CHONDROMYXOID STROMA. DIAGNOSIS SUGGESTIVE OF PLEOMORPHIC ADENOMA . COMMENTS KINDLY CORRELATE WITH CLINICAL FINDINGS. Test Method(s) FINE NEEDLE ASPIRATION (CYTOLOGY SMEARS), SMEARSCytology **End I consulted other doctors they said it is ok.But still i am feeling itching & numbness at left side of my face.My CBC reports are ok. Only Lymphocyte count is 43.Please advice
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello. thank you for consulting with us for your problem. As it is mentioned in your report it is Pleomorphic Adenoma only. so now when it is confirmed from the report you should go for surgery and get it removed from a surgeon. then only you will get relieved from the symptoms.
Answered: Thu, 21 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor